Boughton Leigh Junior School

Welcome to Our Website!

Staff

At Boughton Leigh Junior School we are fortunate to have a enthusiastic and inventive staff which combines youthful energy with many years of teaching experience. Their continued hard work, flexible nature and love of teaching has allowed the school not only to create an imaginative and enjoyable curriculum but also to offer a wide variety of extra curricular activities to broaden further children's opportunities. This commintment and enthusiasm has been recognised with two of our staff members being awarded Specialist Leader in Education status. Each teacher's area of responsibility is shown in italics.

The Management:

Mrs Duynstee (Head Teacher)

Mrs Hunter (Deputy Head)

Mrs Boaler (Assistant Head)

Mrs To (Business Manager)

Mrs Brown (SENCO)

Year 3 Teaching Team:

Mr Sawyer

Mrs Cox (SRE/SMSC/ School Parliament)

Mrs Campbell (Achievement for All, School Parliament, Year Head)

Mrs Hanif-Hussain (D.T.)

Mrs Rudd (Art, Nurture, British Values)

Mrs Brown (SENCO, Year Head)

 

Year 4 Teaching Team

Miss Drake (Year group head, Topic )

Mrs Beck (Maths)

Mrs Sinclair (Achievement for All, Science)

Mrs Boaler (AHT)

Miss K Stonell

 

PPA Team

Mr Gaskell S.L.E.(Computing/ICT)

Mrs Allen

Mrs Eggleston

 

The Launchpad

Mrs Brown (SENCO)

Mrs Arnold 

Miss Tomkins (Specialist TA)

Mrs Onfroy (Specialist TA)

Mrs Mallon

Teaching Assistants:

Mrs M Scholes

Miss A Hall

Mrs N Onfroy

Miss M Doczi (1:1)

Mr D Stonell (1:1)

Mrs S Evans

Mrs C McGrath

Mrs H Old (1:1)

Mrs E Dedman

Mr J Cripps

Miss S Clowes

Mrs C Warren

Mrs F Khan

Miss H Davies (1:1)

Mr T Trezise (Forest School Lead and Nuture)

Mr C Farinha (Intervention and MFL and EAL)

Jolly Brollies Team

Mrs A Magdij (Lead)

Mrs A Harrison

Mrs A Ashton

Mr J Cripps

Miss H Davies

Miss S Clowes

Miss A Hall

Mrs A Doczi

 

 

 

Year 5 Teaching Team:

Miss Coulson (Year Group Head, English, GPAS)

Mrs Pollard (Science) 

Mrs Murataj ( EVC, MFL)

Mrs Shobbrook (School Council/ MAGaT)

Miss Ormston (School Parliament)

Mrs Eggleston

 

Year 6 Teaching Team:

Mrs Lindstrom (Year group head, Healthy School)

Mrs Combes (Writing)

Mrs Hunter (DHT)

Miss Hobday (Dance, EVC)

Miss Goode (GPAS, School Parliament)

Learning Mentors

Mrs S Micklewright

 

 

SEN Team

Mrs Brown (SENCO)

Mrs Rudd (Nurture teacher)

Mrs Arnold (Inclusion manager)

Mrs Micklewright (Behaviour/Lead Learning Mentor)

Mr Trezise (TA for Nurture)

 

In The Offices:
Miss Hales (Finance Officer)

Mrs Owens (Admin Assistant)
Mrs Bramley (Attendance Officer)

Miss Warriner (Admin Assistant, PTA lead)

Mrs Doczi (Admin Assistant)

 

Midday Supervisors: 

Mrs A Magdij (Senior MDS)

Mrs A Harrison

Miss H Davies

Mrs J Warren

Miss J Doczi

Mr D Stonell

Mr S Stonell

Mr W Stonell

Miss M Doczi

Mrs H Old

Mrs C Warren

Miss S Magdij

Cleaning Team

Mr S Stonell (Caretaker)

Mr W Stonell

Miss K Bunyard

Mrs M Padun

Miss S Magdij

Mrs A Harrison

 

Kitchen Team

Miss K Bunyard (Kitchen Manager)

Mrs K Chapman

Mrs M Padun

Mrs A Dymond

 

 

* Currently on maternity leave